INCOM Sports · QuickLap INCOM Sports · QuickLap
INCOM QuickLap

Less setup.
More laps.

Lessons from a decade of running our own track. Chinese out of the box. A full RC racing toolkit.

Free forever, open source coming. Lap timing is just the first piece — cloud and data, live overlays, full-scale race management: all on the way. The app updates itself. You just drive.

Windows 10 / 11 (64-bit) · about 120 MB · Supports MYLAPS RC4 and EasyLAP EZL01

  • Windows 10 / 11 (64-bit)
  • iPhone / iPad: iOS app coming soon, viewable in a browser today
  • Android phone / tablet / TV: open the host’s address in a browser; the TV app is not available in this version
INCOM QuickLap · Live Timing MYLAPS RC4 EasyLAP EZL01
Practice mode 01:53 7Drivers 159Total laps Voice 11.602
Pos Driver Laps Lap Time Class Fastest Lap Top 5 Top 10 Top 15 Best 3 Laps Consistency Average
1Driver 01246.2540Pro 13.56.23406.30106.38206.425018.96092.4%6.4958
2Driver 02246.3120Pro 13.56.28606.34806.41106.448019.24091.2%6.5667
3Driver 03236.3780Pro 13.56.34106.40206.46006.502019.48090.1%6.6043
4Driver 04236.4250Pro 13.56.39806.45106.51206.548019.76089.4%6.6739
5Driver 05226.5110Pro 13.56.47206.52306.58106.620020.02088.6%6.7364
6Driver 07226.5840Pro 13.56.53106.58906.64206.678020.31087.9%6.8364
7Driver 06216.7020Pro 13.56.61806.67206.72806.764020.64087.1%6.9210
Fastest lap — —
Leader — — laps
Second place — measured on fastest laps
Lap streak — laps longest run within 1.2x the driver’s fastest lap
Session average — all drivers · 7
Lap history: one cell per lap, coloured by pace

Unlimited cars

Cars are identified by transponder. No lanes to assign. No cap on how many cars run. RC4 and EZL01 connect at the same time. Mixed practice, zero interference. Cross the line, get your time.

See it all in real time

Laps, lap times, fastest lap, Top 5 / Top 10, consistency. Eleven columns, refreshed every lap. Position changes as they happen. Charts, heatmaps, driver comparisons. Progress you can see.

Works offline

Timing, ranking, stats and voice all run on the timing host. No network at the venue? You still race. Weather display is optional — just leave it off. Cloud archive coming soon: your data syncs to your own account.

Live timing

Every lap, the second it happens

A transponder crosses the line. Lap time, position, stats — refreshed together. The table below is a demo: data flows at race pace, and position swaps look as smooth as the real thing.

Live timing Racing 08:07
Ranking mode: fastest lap Demo data · in real use the values come from the decoder
  1. Fastest lap, recalculated on the spot

    Laps are timed as they are counted, and the fastest lap is recalculated every valid lap. When it improves, that cell lights up.

  2. Positions that actually move

    Ranking is by fastest lap. When someone sets a quicker time, their row slides up and the order settles in front of you.

  3. Average and gap follow along

    Average lap time and laps behind update with every crossing, so you can see at a glance who is catching whom.

Training analysis

Track your progress, lap by lap

Sessions save themselves. Trends, distributions, top ten laps — review anytime. A lap counts between 5 and 20 seconds, so bad data never gets in.

Analysis screen: lap-time distribution bars, peak-hours curve, multi-driver progress trend lines and the ten fastest laps.
Analysis page: lap-time distribution, peak hours, driver progress trend and the ten fastest laps

One record per session

Sessions are stored per run and can be searched and filtered by date and class. Each one shows total laps, fastest lap, average, Top 5, the best three consecutive laps and consistency, with every lap listed and marked valid or invalid.

One profile per driver

Drivers can have an avatar, class, category and chassis brand, plus their own pronunciation for the announcements, and one driver can carry several transponder IDs. Progress is summarised week by week, so you can see at a glance whether the practice is paying off.

Broadcast & TV Coming soon

The same data, on the big screen and on stream

The broadcast overlay is coming soon. Laps, positions, gaps — layered onto your stream in real time. Transparent background, no green screen. When it launches, one address is all the setup it needs.

Broadcast graphics · 1080p landscape The info panel overlays the video feed. This is what it looks like on a live stream.
Race:10:00 RACING
Lap:8
Elapsed1:53
Remaining8:07
LEADER
1 Driver 02 Lap 8 11.727
FASTEST LAP
Driver 02 Lap 7 11.602
LEADERBOARD
#NameLapsLast LapGap
1Driver 02811.727—
2Driver 04811.852+0.125
3Driver 01712.359+1L
4Driver 03712.578+1L
5Driver 06713.278+1L
6Driver 05713.716+1L
INCOM QuickLap 02:28:40
INCOM QuickLap · Live Timing Racing 01:53
Pos Driver Laps Fastest Lap Average Top 5
1Driver 01246.23406.49586.3010
2Driver 02246.28606.56676.3480
3Driver 03236.34106.60436.4020
4Driver 04236.39806.67396.4510
5Driver 05226.47206.73646.5230
6Driver 07226.53106.83646.5890
7Driver 06216.61806.92106.6720

Installs right on the TV or the TV box

Coming soon

The Android TV app goes straight onto the TV or the TV box. No HDMI cable from the timing host, and no second computer to drive the screen. It pulls the live standings over your local network.

The data comes from the timing host, where the decoders are connected; the TV only needs to be on the same LAN and needs no internet. Once it opens, you will download the APK from this site, copy it to a USB drive and install it on the TV.

  • Android TV
    Android 10 or newer (Android 14 boxes recommended).
  • Install & reconnect
    Install from a USB drive or over ADB; press Back on the remote to re-enter the host IP.
  • Demo mode
    Offline demo data runs without a host, handy for customer demos.

The TV app is not available in this version; it will ship in a later release.

  • One address into your streaming software
    Add a browser source in OBS or similar software and enter http://<timing-host-ip>:4000/overlay/. Nothing to configure inside the page.
  • Transparent background, no green screen
    Transparency is on by default, so it overlays camera footage straight away. Its styling ships with the page, so it will not go blank at a venue with no internet.
  • TV leaderboard
    Install one app on a TV box to put live standings up in the venue, or just open the leaderboard page in a browser.
  • Any device on the LAN
    The timing host serves several clients at once: phones, tablets and camera positions all see the same live data in a browser.
Language & voice

Switch the interface language, hear your lap times

Interface and voice in English, Chinese and Japanese. Know your lap without looking. Pick the announcement language separately, or just mute it.

  • Three-language interface
    Menus, tables, statistics and buttons follow the language you pick, so coaches and drivers can read the same race in their own language.
  • Announcements across the whole race
    Lap times are spoken as they happen, a dedicated chime marks a new fastest lap, and the start countdown, remaining time, final lap and winner are announced too.

Need another language? Contact us to have the interface text and spoken phrases built for you.

Voice announcements Three languages, or muted
English 中文 日本語
  • Lap time called out11.602
  • New fastest lapChime
  • Start countdown5-4-3-2-1
  • Time remaining30 / 20 / 10s
  • When time runs outFinal lap
  • Finish & winnerWinner {name}
Features

The things a practice track actually needs

Voice announcements

Three voices, three languages. Laps called out as they happen. A chime for every new fastest lap. From the start countdown to the last 30 / 20 / 10 seconds — all covered.

Quick race

3, 5 or 8 minutes. One click to race. 5-4-3-2-1, and they're off. When time runs out, the final lap is called. Then the winner, and the standings freeze.

Training heatmap

Training load by day, week or all-time. A 52-week grid shows attendance and laps at a glance. No guessing.

Lap-time heat strip

Every lap in a stint, colour-coded by pace. Where you faded. Where you set a new best. The colours tell you.

Driver comparison

Up to four lap-time curves on one chart. Before and after. Teammate versus rival.

Export & reports

Lap details, summaries, full reports — out to CSV. The practice report prints and goes home with the driver.

Automatic stint splitting

Off the track over 60 seconds? A new stint starts. Fastest lap and Top 5 reset per stint. Shared track, clean numbers.

On-the-spot registration

An unregistered chip crosses the line — a sign-up dialog pops up. Type a name, keep running. No need to stop the session.

Hardware

Connects to the decoder you already own

Both mainstream decoders. RC4 over the network, EZL01 over USB — use what your track already has. 1 ms resolution. Four decimal places.

MYLAPS logo

MYLAPS RC4Network

Connects directly over the local network using the P3 protocol, well suited to a permanent venue.

Connection
TCP / Ethernet
Protocol
P3 (MYLAPS timing service)
Default address
<decoder-ip>:<port>
Where to set it
Enter IP and port on the Decoder page
EasyLAP logo

EasyLAP EZL01USB

Connects straight to the host through a USB HID bridge: plug in and go, ideal for temporary tracks and travel.

Connection
USB HID (CP2110 bridge)
Serial params
38400 / 8N1
Resolution
1 millisecond
Where to set it
Click “Scan” on the Decoder page

Precision: the decoder reports timing in 1-millisecond units, and lap times are displayed to 4 decimal places (0.001 s), matching IFMAR convention. Laps are filtered to between 3 and 300 seconds, and 5–20 s counts as a valid lap.

MYLAPS, EasyLAP and their product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners, used here only to indicate compatibility.

1 2
Track diagram of a custom setup: ① the start/finish line, ② a second timing point (sector or joker line)

Two hardware families, one timing host

Two decoders, one host. The Decoder page gives each decoder its own panel, status and stats. Use what you have.

A second decoder as a second timing point — sector splits, joker-line checks — is custom work, scoped per track.

Sector and joker-line setups are quoted per track. Send us a sketch of your track and we will scope it with you.

Decoder page: the MYLAPS RC4 and EasyLAP EZL01 panels, each with its own connect and disconnect controls
Decoder page: the two panels side by side, each with its own connection and statistics
  • PracticeProgress at a glance.
  • ClubRace day, same day.
  • TrackDrop in and run.
  • TeamLap-by-lap comparison.
  • RaceReady for race night.
  • BroadcastOn screen, on stream.
Quick race screen in a phone browser: a circular countdown, 3 / 5 / 8-minute duration choices and a start button.
Any device

On the same LAN, a phone works too

Same LAN, same live data, straight in the browser. iPhone, iPad, Android — nothing to install. The host stays the Windows machine with the decoders.

  • Phones & tablets
    Coaches and parents follow live positions and lap times on the spot.
  • TV boxes & camera positions
    The same address feeds the big screen or a second computer.
A few honest words

10+ years of running a track, distilled into something fun

Free. All of it. Forever.

Every feature here ran on our track daily for a decade. Most timing software is a yearly subscription. This one: no fees, no subscriptions, nothing locked. Install and go.

Just the first one

INCOM is building a full RC racing toolkit — lap timing is just the first piece. Cloud and data, live overlays, full-scale race management: all on the way. The app updates itself. You just drive.

Open source

We hope you'll take it apart, make it yours, and build with us.

Install it and go

Windows 10 / 11 (64-bit) · about 120 MB · timing service ready the moment you install
No Node. No Python. No database.